Datenschutz- und Cookie-Richtlinien

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. In the following, we will provide a detailed account of how we deal with your information.


1. ACQUISITION, PROCESSING AND UTILIZATION

You can visit our website without submitting any information about yourself. We simply save access data to analyze and improve our offers and do not permit any connection to your person. 
Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide us with it while opening a customer account or registering for our newsletter. This information is used to fulfill our contract and for advertisement purposes only. 
Processing and utilization of all personal information takes place in accordance with the Austrian law 
(§ 96 TKG and § 8 DSG).


2. DISTRIBUTION

Your personal data will only be transferred to the relevant delivery company, as far as this is necessary to deliver your ordered products. In connection with the payment process, we pass on your provided payment details to the relevant banking institution (e.g. credit card details).


3. DATA PROTECTION

During the ordering process, your personal information is encoded via “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) 
and transferred through the Internet (excluding address transfer within newsletter subscriptions). 
Credit card details are not saved, but directly received and processed by our payment provider. We use both technical and organizational measures to secure our website and systems against data loss, destruction, access or manipulation by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible by entering your personal password. Please keep your login details confidential at all times and always close your browser window once you have finished communicating with us, especially if you are using a shared computer.


4. NOTICE ABOUT E-MAIL ADVERTISEMENTS

By separate registration for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of every newsletter If you registered for our newsletter, we will regularly send you carefully selected offers in relation to our products. Your e-mail address will not be given to other organizations.


5. THE USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on different sites in order to enhance the attractiveness of our website and enable the use of specific functions. These cookies are simple text files saved to your computer. They help to identify a user’s surf-behavior and thereby allow parts of the website to tailor specific information to the interests of the user. Most of the cookies we use will be deleted from your hard drive after you have ended your browser session (i.e. session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer when you next visit (i.e. permanent cookies). These cookies remember information so you do not need to re-enter information in forms. Our partner organizations are not authorized to gain, edit or use personal data through the use of cookies on our website.

a. Product recommendations by Google
On this website, we use technologies by Google Inc. to collect and save anonymized information about the surfing behavior of our visitors for marketing purposes. This data is saved by using “Cookie” text files on your computer Under no circumstances can this data be used in order to personally identify any user of this website. The saved data is strictly used to improve our offer. There is no further use or distribution of this data to third parties.

b. Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google nanalytics a website analysis service provided by Google Inc (“Google”) Google analytics uses so-called “cookies”, in the form of text files saved to your computer in order to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the 
case of the IP-anonymisation on this website being activated, your IP address will however be shortened by Google beforehand within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the European Economic Area Treaty. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Acting under the authority of this 
website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services for the website operator linked to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the parameters of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

c. Deactivation of cookies
You are able to prevent the storage of the cookies by appropriate adjustment of your browser software. The “Help-Feature” on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our webshop’s 
essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to checkout, or use any services that require you to Sign in. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data (including your IP address) created by the cookie and relating to your use of the website, as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en